[ Students & Alumni ]

Student prizes awarded at YSM Annual Dinner

June 21, 2009

The School of Music held its annual dinner on May 3, paying tribute to distinguished alumni and honoring outstanding students.ysm-099-key

2009 Student Prizes
Awarded at the Yale School of Music Honors Dinner
May 3, 2009

The Woods Chandler Memorial Prize, for the best compositions in a larger form written during the year.
» Bryan Benjamin Senti & Andrew Jeffrey Norman

The Phyllis Curtin Career Entry Prize, to assist in launching the career for a graduating student who demonstrates exceptional promise and talent as an artist.
» Adelaide Beth Muir & Emily Grace Righter

 

From L to R, Deputy Dean Thomas Masse; John Mangan '94MM; Dean Robert Blocker

The Eliot Fisk Prize, to an outstanding guitarist whose artistic achievement and dedication have contributed greatly to the department.
» Christopher Boyd Mallett

The Michael Friedmann Prize, to the student deemed to have the thesis in the Master of Musical Arts program that is most distinguished by originality, substance, and craft.
» Fernando Buide Del Real

The Rena Greenwald Memorial Prize, for the best piano composition written during the year.
» Naftali Yitzhak Schindler

Georgina Lucy Grosvenor Memorial Prize, to the violist in the graduating class whose performances while at Yale have exhibited the highest potential for success as a soloist or chamber musician.
» Bo Li

The Charles Ives Prize, to an outstanding organ major.
» Adam Peithmann

The John Day Jackson Prize, for an outstanding chamber music composition written for strings, with or without other instruments.
» Timothy Hall Andres

The Benjamin Jepson Memorial Prize, to a student who attended high school in Connecticut.
» Jennifer J. Hsiao

The David L. Kasdon Memorial Prize, to outstanding singers in the School of Music.
» David Wesley Pershall

The Frances E. Osborne Kellogg Memorial Prize, for the best composition written in a contrapuntal style.
» Edward Hearne

The Ezra Laderman Prize, for the best composition written for musical theater or voice.
» Christopher Todd Cerrone

The Charles S. Miller Prize, to a gifted pianist who has done outstanding work during the first year of study.
» Robert James Thompson

The Philip F. Nelson Prize, for a student whose musicianship is outstanding and who demonstrates curiosity, talent, and entrepreneurial spirit in the many dimensions of the music profession.
» Edward Hearne

The Thomas Daniel Nyfenger Prize, to a student who has demonstrated the highest standard of excellence in woodwind playing.
» Paul Won Jin Cho

The Aldo Parisot Prize, to gifted cellists who show promise for concert careers.
» Yoon Hee Ko & Mo Mo

The Elizabeth Parisot Prize, to outstanding pianists in the School of Music.
» Reinis Zarinš & Amy Jiaqi Yang

The Presser Foundation Music Award, for an outstanding student, to advance his or her music education.
» Lindsay Jane Garritson

The Julia R. Sherman Prize, for excellence in organ playing
» Adam Mark Pajan

The John Swallow Prize, to a graduating student for outstanding brass performance.
» Thomas Alfred Bergeron

 

Winners of the Alumni Association Prize with Dean Robert Blocker and Deputy Dean Thomas Masse

The Yale School of Music Alumni Association Prize, for students who have not only excelled in their respective fields, but have also made an important contribution to the general life of the School.
» Samuel Austin Blair, Michael Patrick Compitello, Patrick O’connell, Nicholas William Dieugenio, Jiyun Han, & Wei-Jen Yuan

COMMENTS ( 0 )