Norfolk Chamber Music Festival–Yale Summer School of Music

Concerts | Emerging Artist Showcase

Free Event

Join us for stellar concerts by the Norfolk fellows. Each week we present their fresh interpretations of familiar works such as Beethoven, Brahms, and Bartók, as well as the less familiar works that always delight our audience.

Whether you are a chamber music aficionado or novice, or whether you prefer new works or the standards, there is something for everyone. Quite simply, the Norfolk Fellows will knock your socks off! 

Repertoire is chosen weekly. Program details will be posted as they become available.

Sponsored in part by the Battell Arts Foundation

 

Lear more about this year's Fellows

Chamber Music Session

Watch the performance live here or on Facebook.

Saturday, July 10 | 10:30 a.m.

Shostakovich:  String Quartet No. 3, in F Major, Op. 73

Abeo Quartet
Rebecca Benjamin  violin
Njioma Grevious  violin
James Kang  viola
Clara Abel  cello

 

Thursday, July 15 | 7:30 p.m.

Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1 in d minor, Op. 49

Ariel Horowitz  violin
Megan Yip cello
Carter Johnson  piano

Dvořák: Piano Quintet in A Major, Op. 81

Sophia Stoyanovich  violin
Jeein Kim  violin
Erica Gailing  viola
Macintyre Taback  cello
Alexa Stier  piano

 

Saturday, July 17 | 10:30 a.m.

Bartók: String Quartet No. 6

Hannah Goldstick  violin
Christine Wu  violin
Bethany Hargreaves  viola
Peter Eom  cello

Brahms: String Quartet No. 2 in a minor, Op. 51, No. 2

Masha Lakisova  violin
Gregory Lewis  violin
Weilan Li  viola
Mari Nagahara  cello

Thursday, July 22 | 7:30 p.m.

A masterclass with Festival Artist and violist Steven Tenenbom.

Haydn:  String Quartet No. 62 in C Major,
Op. 76, No. 3, “Emperor”
i. Allegro

Jeein Kim  violin
Ariel Horowitz  violin
Bethany Hargreaves  viola
Macintyre Taback  cello

Franck:  Piano Quintet in f minor
i. Molto moderato quasi lento – Allegro

Hannah Goldstick  violin
Masha Lakisova  violin
Weilan Li  viola
Megan Yip  cello
Carter Johnson  piano

 

Saturday, July 24 | 10:30 a.m.

Haydn:  String Quartet No. 61 in d minor, Op. 76, No. 2, "Fifths"

Abeo Quartet
Njioma Grevious  violin
Rebecca Benjamin  violin
James Kang  viola
Clara Abel  cello

Thursday, July 29 | 7:30 p.m.

Haydn:  String Quartet No. 62 in C Major,
Op. 76, No. 3, “Emperor”

Jeein Kim  violin
Ariel Horowitz  violin
Bethany Hargreaves  viola
Macintyre Taback  cello

Franck:  Piano Quintet in f minor

Hannah Goldstick  violin
Masha Lakisova  violin
Weilan Li  viola
Megan Yip  cello
Carter Johnson  piano

Saturday, July 31 | 10:30 a.m.

Beethoven:  String Quartet No. 11 in f minor,
Op. 95, "Serioso"

Gregory Lewis  violin
Sophia Stoyanovich  violin
Erica Gailing  viola
Peter Eom  cello

Schumann:  Piano Trio No. 2 in F Major, Op. 80

Christine Wu  violin
Mari Nagahara  cello
Alexa Stier  piano

Thursday, August 5 | 7:30 p.m.

Schubert:  Piano Trio No. 2 in E-flat Major, D. 929
ii. Andante con moto

Sophia Stoyanovich  violin
Peter Eom  cello
Carter Johnson  piano

Beethoven:  String Quartet No. 8 in e minor, Op. 59, no. 2

Abeo Quartet
Rebecca Benjamin  violin
Njioma Grevious  violin
James Kang  viola
Clara Abel  cello

Saturday, August 7 | 10:30 a.m.

Beethoven:  String Quartet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 18, No. 1
i. Allegro con brio
ii. Adagio affettuoso ed appassionato 

Ariel Horowitz  violin
Christine Wu  violin
Erica Gailing  viola
Mari Nagahara  cello

Shostakovich:  String Quartet No. 7 in f-sharp minor, Op. 108
i. Allegretto
ii. Lento
iii. Allegro – Allegretto

Masha Lakisova  violin
Hannah Goldstick  violin
Weilan Li  viola
Megan Yip  cello

Brahms:  Piano Quintet in f minor, Op. 34
i. Allegro non troppo

Jeein Kim  violin
Gregory Lewis  violin
Bethany Hargreaves  viola
Macintyre Taback  cello
Alexa Stier  piano

New Music Workshop

Watch the performance  here or on Facebook and YouTube.

Friday, July 2 | 7:30 p.m. | New Music Recital

Under the direction of composer Martin Bresnick, Norfolk New Music Workshop Fellow composers present six world premiers performed by Festival Artists, the Mammoth Trio.

BECKMAN   arborealisms
FRIEDMAN   Exquisite Corpse
HARE   An object of some concern
LI   Endless Nothingness
SHIRLEY   Please love me love me love me
SOBEL   Waiting

Mammoth Trio:
Elly Toyoda  violin
Ashley Bathgate  cello
Lisa Moore  piano
 

LEARN MORE about the composers.

Meet the Artists
View
Learn more about this year's Chamber Music fellows.
Meet the Composers
Learn more about this year's New Music Workshop composition fellows.